In re Musser
[…] D. Ore. 1997) (Rule 9006(a) applicable), and Whittaker v. Bancohio Nat'l Bank (In re Lamons), 121 B.R. 748 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1990) (Sellers, J.) (Rule 9006(a) applicable), with Barnes v. General Motors Acceptance Corp. (In re Ross), 193 B.R. 902 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1996) (Rule 9006(a) inapplicable). However, it is unnecessary for the Court to decide this issue because, under Ohio law, liens on manufactured homes are not perfected at the time a title application is received by the common pleas court.

In support of its argument to the contrary, Origin relies upon Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.303(B), which provides in relevant part:

Goods become covered by a certificate of title when a valid application for the certificate of title and the applicable fee are delivered to the appropriate authority.

Based upon this statute, Origin argues that its lien was perfected on October 15, 2002, when its title application and fee was delivered to the Warren County Clerk of Courts. The Court disagrees. The fact that goods are "covered by a certificate of title" under Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.303(B) does not necessarily mean that a lien on the goods is perfected, as required by 11 U.S.C. § 547(c)(3)(B).

Origin overlooks Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.303(C), which provides in relevant part:

The local law of the jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered governs perfection[.]

The Official Comment to revised UCC § 9-303, the uniform statute from which Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.303 was adopted, provides: "Normally, under the law of the relevant jurisdiction, the perfection step would consist of compliance with that jurisdiction's certificate-of-title statute[.]"