In re Mullreed
[…] Following a lengthy disposition and best-interest hearing, the trial court found that grounds for termination had been proven by clear and convincing evidence and that termination of respondents' parental rights was in JL's best interests.

II. REUNIFICATION SERVICES

On appeal, both respondents argue that the trial court erred when it found that reasonable efforts were not required to reunify them with their child. We disagree. MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) allows the trial court to find that reasonable efforts to reunite the family are not required where "[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances . . . ." Those aggravated circumstances include the following, as set forth in MCL 722.638(1)(a)(i) through (vi):

MCL 712A.19a(2)(b) to (d) also provide additional situations where reasonable efforts are not required; these are inapplicable here.

(i) Abandonment of a young child.