In re M.T.
[…] McCloud (S.D. Ohio 2020) 507 F.Supp.3d 925, 931-932 (finding right to privacy in being transgender); Grimes v. County of Cook (N.D. Ill. 2020) 455 F.Supp.3d 630, 638 (finding that the plaintiff's transgender status qualified as private medical information); Gonzalez v. Nevares (P.R. 2018) 305 F.Supp.3d 327, 333 ("The Commonwealth's forced disclosure of [the] plaintiffs' transgender status violates their constitutional right to decisional privacy."). (Matter of T.I.C.-C., supra, 271 A.3d at p. 359, fn. 6.)

Specifically, New York's Civil Rights Law section 64-a states: "If the court shall find that open record of an applicant's change of name would jeopardize such applicant's personal safety, based on totality of the circumstances, the court shall, at the request of the applicant or sua sponte, order the records of such change of name proceeding be sealed, to be opened only by order of the court for good cause shown or at the request of the applicant. For the purposes of this section, 'totality of the circumstances' shall include, but not be limited to, a consideration of the risk of violence or discrimination against the applicant, including such applicant's status as transgender or as the subject of domestic violence. The court shall not deny such sealing request solely on the basis that the applicant lacks specific instances of or a personal history of threat to personal safety."

A person's gender expression is how they present to the public. What a person reveals to the public is generally not private.