In re Mowat
[…] Thomas O. Murphy, counsel for debtor.

Joel S. Aronson, counsel for trustee.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


This case was before the court on October 22, 2002, on the objection of the chapter 7 trustee to the debtor's claim of exemption of his 1997 Buick Park Avenue. The debtor asserts that the vehicle is used in his occupation or trade and is, therefore, exempt under § 34-26(7) of the Code of Virginia. The debtor valued the vehicle at $9,430.00 on his schedules and the trustee has taken no exception to the value. The question is whether the vehicle falls within the statutory exception provided by § 34-26(7) which provides:

In addition to the exemptions provided in Chapter 2 (§ 34-4 et seq.) of this title, every householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process the following enumerated items:

* * *