In re Motors Liquidation Co.
[…] Swope, 271 Ky. 140, 111 S.W.2d 610, 614 (1937) (emphasis added).

III. DISCUSSION

Counsel has failed to demonstrate that the Distribution should be directed to his escrow account. The Distribution Letter from Wilmington to the Claimant states that "Billy England" is "entitled to participate" in the claim distribution plan under the Trust Agreement and does not name the Descendants. (Distribution Letter at 8.) The Claimant's natural legal successor under Kentucky law is his estate. His creditors may have priority over the heirs to the estate's assets in probate. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 391.030(1) ("[W]here any person dies intestate as to his or her personal estate, or any part thereof, the surplus, after payment of funeral expenses, charges of administration, and debts, shall pass and be distributed . . . .") (emphasis added). The Descendants have not established a legal or factual basis to permit Wilmington to make the Distribution directly (or indirectly through Counsel) to the Descendants.