DOCKET NO. A-3136-16T2
[…] At the time the RFP was issued, Xerox was the vendor providing collection services to the MVC under the then-existing system. Xerox provides similar services to other governmental agencies outside of New Jersey. The impetus of the RFP was to phase out the then-existing system and replace it with an improved one. MSB likewise has provided collection services to other jurisdictions, including the State of Texas.
Xerox's contract, which had been extended, expired in October 2017.
Under the applicable procurement statute, N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(a)(g), and an associated regulation, N.J.A.C. 17:12-2.2, the Division was obligated to award the new contract to "that responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the State, price and other factors considered." The RFP incorporated this standard.
The RFP contemplated that the successful bidder would not be paid a monetary contract price by the State.