Nos. CW 2006-289, CA 2006-848.
[…] The judgment in Succession of Moss, 769 So.2d 614 had been final for six years before the motion to enforce was presented to the trial court. Very few actions had been taken in complying with the express order of this court. In that light, the trial court fashioned its order to clearly establish the measures required of all concerned in carrying out both the implied and express orders of the appellate decision. The court recognized that the corporation is a closed one and is owned in full by the parties before it. Given its authority pursuant to La. Code Civ.P. art. 191, we find no error in its ruling.
Article 191 provides that: "A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law."
Answer to the Appeal
In his answer, Dr. Coury asserts that review of the trial court's order, if any, must be by application for supervisory writ. As noted above, Mrs. Moss filed both an application for supervisory writ as well as an appeal. These filings have been consolidated.