MDL DOCKET NO. 09-2119-JAT
[…] (Doc. 1515 at 15.) As specifically agreed to by the Plaintiffs in their Deeds of Trust, MERS holds legal title to the secured interests and is the beneficiary or lienholder of record, as the nominee or agent for Plaintiffs' lenders and the lenders' "successors and assigns." That is, MERS serves as the beneficiary on Plaintiffs' Deeds of Trust, as the nominee or agent for "any valid note holder." Kiah v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, No. 10-40161-FDS, 2011 WL 841282, at *4 (D. Mass. Mar. 4, 2011).
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF: VIOLATION OF A.R.S. § 33-420
To state a claim under A.R.S. § 33-420, Plaintiffs must allege that "[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid . . ." A.R.S. § 33-420(A).