In re Morrison Single Cty. Ditch No. 1330
[…] This court stated in In re Appeal in the Joint Cty. Ditch No. 1 (1930), 122 Ohio St. 226, 236, that an assessment disproportionate to the benefit received was in effect an unconstitutional taking of private property. R.C. 6131.15 states, in pertinent part, that "* * * [t]he county engineer, in making his estimate of the amount to be assessed * * * shall levy the assessments according to benefits. Each tract of land * * * affected by an improvement * * * shall be assessed in the proportion that each is benefited by the improvement, as `benefit' and `improvement' are defined in section 6131.01 of the Revised Code, and not otherwise."

R.C. 6131.01(F) defines "benefits" as advantages to land and owners and provides that "* * * [f]actors relevant to whether such advantages result include:

"(1) The watershed or entire land area drained or affected by the improvement;

"(2) The total volume of water draining into or through the improvement and the amount of water contributed by each land owner;

"(3) The use to be made of the improvement by any owner * * *."