DOCKET NO. A-3158-11T3
[…] The form asked for details if the answer was yes. Morris responded no.
Morris also applied for a permit to purchase a handgun, which the police chief also denied. Morris did not appeal that denial to the Superior Court.
The police investigation discovered that Morris had received mental health treatment from a licensed clinical social worker (LCSW) at Shore Psychology Associates LLC between October 4, 2007 and January 31, 2008. Morris consented to the release of his mental health records in response to police demand. See N.J.A.C. § 13:54-1.4(d) (stating that any applicant for a FPIC shall sign "a consent for mental health records search form designated SP 66"); N.J.S.A. 45:15BB-13 (stating a licensed or certified social worker "shall not be required to disclose any confidential information that the social worker may have acquired from a client or patient . . . unless . . . [a] patient or client agrees to waive the privilege[.]"); N.J.R.E. 518 (same).
The State Police form states that failure to consent to release of mental health records requires denial of the application. See N.J. State Police, Consent for Mental Health Records Search (SP-66) available at http://www.state.nj.us/njsp/info/ forms.html.