In re Morken
[…] First, Sprague contends that the subordination agreement was with Farm Credit Services of Southeast Minnesota, ACA, not FCS. Farm Credit Services of Southeast Minnesota, ACA, merged with FCS on July 1, 1993. Sprague claims that, as a result of the merger, the entity to which it subordinated its security interest no longer exists and FCS cannot take advantage of the subordination agreement.

Chapter 23 of Title 12 of the United States Code defines the Farm Credit Association system and establishes the guidelines under which it operates. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 2279c-1, a merged farm credit association shall "possess all powers granted under this chapter to the associations forming the merged association; and be subject to all of the obligations imposed under this chapter on the associations forming the merged association." 12 U.S.C. § 2279c-1(b)(1)(A) and (B).