In re Morgan
[…] The olographic testament is that which is written by the testator himself.
In order to be valid, it must be entirely written, dated and signed by the hand of the testator. It is subject to no other form, and may be made anywhere, even out of the State.


Chapter 6, "Of Donations Mortis Causa (In Prospect of Death)", consisting of C.C. arts. 1570 to 1723 of Title II, "Donations", of Book III of the Louisiana Civil Code of 1870, was revised by Acts 1997, No. 1421, § 1, eff. July 1, 1999, as Chapter 6, "Dispositions Mortis Causa", containing C.C. arts. 1570 to 1616. Current La. C.C. art. 1575 provides:
A. An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator. Although the date may appear anywhere in the testament, the testator must sign the testament at the end of the testament. If anything is written by the testator after his signature, the testament shall not be invalid and such writing may be considered by the court, in its discretion, as part of the testament. The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form. The date is sufficiently indicated if the day, month, and year are reasonably ascertainable from information in the testament, as clarified by extrinsic evidence, if necessary.
B. Additions and deletions on the testament may be given effect only if made by the hand of the testator.

The court in Nunley 224 La. at 254, 69 So.2d at 34, noted that the olographic will drafted by the testator was "identical in its terms as to words and figures, including the signature, of the form prepared" by the testator's attorney.