In re Morgan
[…] Legal Analysis

Brent's Motion to Reclose Troy's Bankruptcy Case:

The Court reopened Troy's bankruptcy case at the preliminary hearing on his motion. While the Court reopened Troy's case, it allowed Brent the option to file a motion challenging the Court's decision and to reclose the case. Brent filed his respective motion to reclose Troy's bankruptcy case; accordingly, the Court believes it is appropriate to begin its' analysis by addressing whether it was appropriate to have reopened Troy's bankruptcy case.

Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a case may be reopened "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." "[A]lthough the bankruptcy court has discretion in many instances whether to reopen a bankruptcy case, it is the duty of the court to reopen a case whenever prima facie proof is made that the estate has not been fully administered." Riazuddin v. Schindler Elevator Corp.