In re Morgan
[…] Brent argues that under Taggart, there was doubt as to whether the discharge order barred his collection efforts because the state court approved the writ of garnishment and overruled Troy's subsequent objection, thereby giving it a "quasi blessing of appropriateness." The Court is unpersuaded by Brent's argument.

As with all statutory construction issues, the Court starts with the language of § 524(a)(1) which clearly and unambiguous states that a discharge "voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of personal liability of the debtor with respect to any discharged debt." A state court judgment based on discharged debt is a "void legal nullity." In re Gray, 573 B.R. 868, 879 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2017); see also In re Slater, 573 B.R. 247, 256-57 (Bankr.