IN RE MORAN-BUTLER v. HEALTHONE/SPALDING, W.C. No
[…] Any subsequent permanent partial disability benefits awarded for the same injury or occupational disease shall be decreased by the amount of permanent total disability benefits previously received by the employee.

However, § 8-43-303(1) provides as follows:

At any time within six years after the date of injury, the director or an administrative law judge may, after notice to all parties, review and reopen any award on the ground of fraud, an overpayment, an error, a mistake, or a change in condition, except for those settlements entered into pursuant to section 8-43-204 in which the claimant waived all right to reopen an award; but a settlement may be reopened at any time on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact. (Emphasis supplied)

In our view "any award" includes an award of PTD. We are not persuaded that a claim involving a permanently and totally disabled claimant can be reopened only to determine if the claimant has returned to employment and is earning in excess of four thousand dollars per year.