determining that Congress "could not possibly have intended" the Act to cover orders enjoining IRS violations of discharge injunctions
[…] If the debt was (as the IRS assumes) not discharged, the Court will not enjoin collection of the debt.
The IRS further claims, "Congress has separately prohibited the type of relief [the debtor] now seeks. 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) expressly bars suits seeking to enjoin the collection of federal taxes, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, see Bob Jones Univ. v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725 (1974), and there is no general exception to the Act under the Bankruptcy Code, In re heritage Village Church and Missionary Fellowship, Inc., 851 F.2d 104, 105 (4th Cir. 1988)." U.S. Mem. Opp'n Debtor's Mot. at 9. Section 7421(a), also known as the Tax Anti-Injunction Act, states in relevant part, "[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed." The IRS attributes to this statue a scope Congress could not possibly have intended. The debtor claims the IRS violated the discharge injunction.