determining that Congress "could not possibly have intended" the Act to cover orders enjoining IRS violations of discharge injunctions
[…] IRS (In re Jove Eng'g, Inc.), 92 F.3d 1539, 1553-55 (11th Cir. 1996) (automatic stay).Those portions of the opinions were superseded by the amendment. See Kovacs v. United States (In re Kovacs), 614 F.3d 666, 673 (7th Cir. 2010) (recognizing § 7433(e) superseded Jove Eng'g).
The debtor in this case, however, is not petitioning under § 7433(e). As stated above, the debtor does not seek damages. The entire statute presupposes someone seeking damages. Subsection (e)(1) states that a "taxpayer may petition the bankruptcy court to recover damages against the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (e)(2)(A) states that "such petition shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions." 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Subsection (b), titled "Damages," describes the monetary damages available under subsection (e) petitions and subsection (a) actions.