determining that Congress "could not possibly have intended" the Act to cover orders enjoining IRS violations of discharge injunctions
[…] If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service willfully violates any provision of section 362 (relating to automatic stay) or 524 (relating to effect of discharge) of title 11, United States Code (or any successor provision), or any regulation promulgated under such provision, such taxpayer may petition the bankruptcy court to recover damages against the United States.26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(1).
Subsection (b) describes the amount of damages allowed in any action under subsection (a) or petition under (e). See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(b)(1)-(b)(2). Section 7433(d)(1) states, "A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." As noted, subsection (b) refers to petitions under subsection (e), so subsection (d)(1)'s required exhaustion of administrative remedies appears to apply to petitions under subsection (e).