23-20744-rmb
[…] Id. at 3. He blamed Moore for the delays in filing her case, accusing her of providing incomplete information. Id. at 3-5. He also provided a "partial summary of events regarding Ms. Moore and my office." Id. at 5-6. Notably, the first date in the list is October 11, 2022, four months after Moore expected Seifert to begin work on her case. Seifert also claimed that Moore had engaged Upright as her counsel, not Seifert, and that he had no knowledge regarding the details of the engagement, he did not have a copy of the Agreement, and he did not receive any payment from Moore.
DISCUSSION
Section 329 of the Bankruptcy Code requires that "[a]ny attorney representing a debtor in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code] . . . shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid . . . for services rendered or to be rendered by such attorney." 11 U.S.C. § 329(a). If the court finds that the compensation paid to a debtor's attorney "exceeds the reasonable value of any such services," the court can "order the return of any such payment." 11 U.S.C. § 329(b); see also In re Geraci, 138 F.3d 314, 318 (7th Cir. 1998).