In re Moore
[…] Debtor admittedly does not reside on the 20 acre parcel and as noted above, there has been no showing that the 20 acre parcel is essential to Debtor's continued enjoyment of his home located on the 30 acre parcel. Consistent with the foregoing, the Court will enter a separate order providing as follows:

Mont. Code Ann. § 70-32-103 provides: "If the claimant be married, the homestead may be selected from the property of either spouse."

IT IS ORDERED that the "Trustee's Objection to Property Claimed as Exempt" filed November 22, 2005, is SUSTAINED; and Debtor's claimed homestead exemption in a 20 acre parcel of property located in Granite County, Montana is DENIED.


Summaries of

In re Moore