In re Moore
[…] 4 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, ¶ 522.01, p. 522-15 (15th ed. rev.).

The allowable exemptions under the Bankruptcy Code are set forth at 11 U.S.C. § 522. However, Montana has opted out of the federal exemption scheme by means of Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-106, which applies the Montana homestead exemption statutes set forth in Chapter 32 of Title 70, Mont. Code Ann. Thus, this Court must look to state law, rather than federal law, to determine the extent of Debtor's allowable homestead exemption. In re Loeb, 12 Mont. B.R. 524, 527 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1993).

Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-106 reads:

An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d).

Section 101 of Chapter 32, Title 70, Mont. Code Ann., provides that a "homestead consists of the dwelling house or mobile home, and all appurtenances, in which the claimant resides and the land, if any, on which the same is situated, selected as provided in this chapter."