In re Montreal Me. & Atl. Ry. Ltd.
[…] Wheeling does not contend that it received a specific assignment of the insurance policy or its proceeds. Instead, it asserts that its security interest in accounts and payment intangibles includes the policy proceeds. The security agreement specifies that Maine law controls. Maine has enacted the UCC. See 11 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. §1-101 et seq. Wheeling argues that the policy proceeds fit within the definition of an "account", defined at 11 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. §9- 1102(2), or a "payment intangible", defined at 11 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. §9-1102(61). The problem with this position is that 11 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. §9-1109(4)(h) provides that Article 9 of the UCC does not apply to "a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance". In Thico Plan, Inc. v. Maplewood Poultry Co. (In re Maplewood Poultry Co.), 2 B.R. 550 (Bankr.