In re Montagne
[…] See doc. # 307, p. 9.

The Court finds that amendment of this affirmative defense would be futile, and therefore grants BBI's motion to strike.

G. Statute of Limitations (C)

1. Standard

The determination of the applicable limitation period depends on the nature of the harm suffered rather than the nature of the action brought. Fitzgerald v. Congleton, 155 Vt. 283, 288, 583 A.2d 595, 598 (1990). The Vermont statutes set forth two statutes of limitation that may be applicable here. 12 V.S.A. § 511 provides: "A civil action . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter." Vermont courts have applied § 511 "to both tort and contract causes of action."