In re Monger
[…] Monger filed her case under chapter 13. Section 1306 (11 U.S.C.) provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 of this title. [sic]

(1) all property of the kind specified in such section that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs first.

11 U.S.C. § 1306. The conversion of Monger's case from chapter 13 to chapter 7 raises section 348(f)(1) of the Code, which states as follows:

Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter of this title —

(A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of the filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1). Paragraph 2 provides that if the chapter 13 debtor converts the case in bad faith, the property in the converted case consists of the property of the estate as of the date of the conversion. Id. at (f)(2). The trustee does not assert that Monger's conversion to chapter 7 was done in bad faith. Thus, Monger's estate, after conversion, consists of the property in the estate at the time of the filing of the petition that Monger remained in possession or in control of as of the date of conversion. See id. For the funds at issue to constitute an asset of Monger's estate, the underlying cause of action must have arisen prior to her bankruptcy filing. See 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1); see also Matter of Swift, 129 F.3d 792, 795 (5th Cir. 1997).