In re Monex, Inc.
[…] In Yale Mining, the bankruptcy court apparently applied the statutory rates of § 326(a) as amended in 1984 without discussion. This court, as did Judge Elliott in In re Orange Coast Plastic Molding, Inc., respectfully disagrees.

Bankruptcy Code § 301 provides:

A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.

11 U.S.C.A. § 301 (West 1979) (emphasis added).

Bankruptcy Code § 101(36) defines "petition": "petition" means petition filed under section 301 . . . of this title . . . commencing a case under this title. 11 U.S.C.A. § 101(36) (West Supp. 1987).