In re Moehring
[…] In re Mehl, 2005 WL 2806676, at *3 (Bankr.C.D.Ill. Oct. 25, 2005).

U.S. Bank's claim should be allowed and it should receive distributions under Moehring's plan because Moehring's Plan provides for full payment of U.S. Bank's claim; U.S. Bank has established that it is the holder of the Note secured by the Mortgage and, therefore, is a secured creditor and U.S. Bank has filed a proof of claim through which the Chapter 13 trustee can determine the appropriate distributions to U.S. Bank under the Plan.

First, § 1326(c) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan” and § 1326(a)(2) provides that “the trustee shall distribute any such payment [made by the debtor to the Chapter 13 trustee] in accordance with the plan as soon as practicable.” Therefore, a Chapter 13 trustee is required to disburse payments to secured creditors in accordance with the confirmed plan.