In re M.O.
[…] Second, the juvenile court erred by requiring completion of the ICPC process before considering visitation or placement of M.O. with her parents in Arizona. As we shall explain, the ICPC does not apply to visitation or placement of a child with either parent when that parent resides in another state.

The ICPC is an agreement between the states, including California, which governs the procedures that must be followed if one state wants to “send, [or] bring … into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption.” (Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 3, subd. (a).) The ICPC’s intent is to ensure cooperation between states in the placement and monitoring of children. (Tara S. v. Superior Court (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1834, 1837 (Tara S.).) “Placement” is defined as “the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution.” (Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 2, subd. (d).)