In re M.M.G.
[…] In re K.L.D., 210 N.C.App. 747, 749, 709 S.E.2d 409, 411 (2011) (citing In re N.B., 167 N.C.App. 305, 311, 605 S.E.2d 488, 492 (2004)). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." In re Robinson, 151 N.C.App. 733, 737, 567 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2002) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 13 "Based upon the delinquency history level determined pursuant to G.S. § 7B-2507, and the offense classification for the current offense, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508 then dictates the dispositional limits available." In re Allison, 143 N.C.App. 586, 597, 547 S.E.2d 169, 176 (2001). Notably, "[a] court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent and for whom the dispositional chart . . . prescribes a Level 3 disposition shall commit the juvenile to the Division for placement in a youth development center[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(e) (2021). "However, a court may impose a Level 2 disposition rather than a Level 3 disposition if the court submits written findings on the record that substantiate extraordinary needs on the part of the offending juvenile." Id. (emphasis added).

Furthermore, "[a]lthough the trial court has discretion under N.C. Gen.