NO. COA11-587
[…] We then consider, based on the grounds found for termination, whether the trial court abused its discretion in finding termination to be in the best interest of the child.In re Shepard, 162 N.C. App. 215, 221-22, 591 S.E.2d 1, 6 (2004) (citation omitted) .
II. Guardian ad litem
Respondent-mother first contends the trial court abused its discretion by not appointing her a guardian ad litem. Appointment of a guardian ad litem for parents is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2009), which provides:
On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent's counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian adId. (emphasis added). "A trial judge has a duty to properly inquire into the competency of a litigant in a civil trial or proceeding when circumstances are brought to the judge's attention, which raise a substantial question as to whether the litigant is non compos mentis."