NO. COA11-587
[…] (quoting Rutledge, 10 N.C. App. at 432, 179 S.E.2d at 166).
litem.
Here, respondent-mother did not request appointment of a guardian ad litem. Although the motion to terminate parental rights alleges respondent-mother was incapable of providing for the proper care and supervision of Mary, the petition does not allege that the incapability was due to some mental defect, mental illness, or lack of understanding. Further, nothing in the motion suggests that respondent-mother is, in the words of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c), "incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest." Finally, respondent-mother's conduct at the hearing did not raise a question about her competency as respondent-mother testified on her own behalf and asserted her own interest in retaining her parental rights to Mary.