In re M.M.
[…] The court told mother at the outset of the dependency proceedings that the address she designated would be used for mailing notices and that it was her responsibility to inform the court of any change in her address. (§ 316.1, subd. (a); In re Rashad B. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 442, 449-450.) Mother provided one address change but failed to do so when she moved to Oregon.

Section 316.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent... shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent... notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing.” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.534(m) which specifies the preferred form for notification of a change of mailing address.).

Section 352 requires the juvenile court to consider the best interests of the children, including their interest in a prompt resolution to the proceedings.