In re M.M.
[…] Mother’s counsel then left a message for mother and also e-mailed mother. Mother did not respond to either communication until the day before the hearing. Even when mother had received personal service of hearing notices, she had not appeared for the hearings.

Moreover, mother did not timely inform the juvenile court or her attorney that she had moved to Oregon. Her address of record leading up to the hearing was Palm Avenue in Sacramento. Mother was personally served with notice of the October 28 hearing (§ 294, subd. (f)(3)), and the juvenile court determined that notice was properly given to mother for that hearing. Section 294, subdivision (d), provides in relevant part that “once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, ... subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first class mail to any last known address....” The juvenile court scheduled the contested hearing as requested by mother’s counsel, and the court mailed a hearing notice to mother at her last known address on Palm Avenue.