07-23-00137-CV
[…] The juvenile court granted the State's petition, issuing an order waiving its original jurisdiction and transferring M.L.C.'s case to criminal district court. M.L.C. then brought an accelerated appeal.
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(c)(1)(A); Ex parte Thomas, 623 S.W.3d 370, 382-83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021).
Standards
Juvenile courts have exclusive jurisdiction over cases involving delinquent conduct by children. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 51.02(2)(A) (defining "child" as a "person who is . . . 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age"); 51.03(a)(1) (defining offenses that constitute "[d]elinquent conduct"). Once the child turns 18, juvenile courts possess limited jurisdiction to either dismiss the case or transfer the matter to the district court. In the matter of N.J.A., 997 S.W.2d 554, 556 (Tex. 1999).