Bankruptcy No. 87-01176. Adv. No. A87-06771.
[…] As to Sygitowicz Creek, the evidence is more compelling. Deductions were taken in the 1985 return, which was signed by Mitchell, notwithstanding the fact that the project was not complete, was not in operation, and was not then connected to the public power supply. In short, it was obvious that the project was not "placed in service" during 1985.
AMOUNT OF SECTION 6701 PENALTY
As framed in the pre-trial order, this issue appears to relate only to the 1985 returns.
Section 6701(b) provides:
(b) Amount of penalty. —
(1) In general. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be $1,000.
(2) Corporations. — If the return, affidavit, claim, or other document relates to the tax liability of a corporation, the amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be $10,000.
The IRS argues that the appropriate penalty for 1985 is $1,000 per return of the thirty four individual shareholders of Cascade Hydro. On the other hand, Mitchell contends that if a penalty is assessed, it should be $10,000.
Neither party has cited any case law on this issue.