Z-19755/16
[…] Richardson, 80 AD3d 32, 36-37 [2010]; Matter of Molloy v. Molloy, 137 AD3d 47, 50-51 [2016]).
"A victim of domestic violence may commence a proceeding in either or both Family and Criminal Court and each court has the authority to issue temporary or final orders of protection" (Molloy, 137 AD3d at 50 [citation and punctuation omitted]), but the proceedings in each court are separate and distinct. A family offense proceeding heard by Family Court "is a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection" (Fam. Ct. Act §812 [2] [b]), while "a proceeding in the criminal courts is for the purpose of prosecution of the offender and can result in a criminal conviction of the offender" (Fam. Ct. Act §812 [2] [c]). Moreover, the victim's election to proceed in the Family Court does not divest a criminal court from entertaining a prosecution commenced by a District Attorney (Fam. Ct. Act §812 [2] [g]).