No. 01-60699; Ch. 13
[…] "Merchandise" is defined as "personal property that is the subject of a rental-purchase agreement," a "Consumer" is "a person who leases personal property under a rental-purchase agreement," and a "Lessor" is one who engages in the business of leasing, offering to lease, or arranging for the lease of merchandise under a rental-purchase agreement. Id.
The Rental Purchase Act expressly provides that an agreement conforming to the definitions above is a true lease and does not constitute a sale or security interest under the Uniform Commercial Code. Specifically, Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-92-104 states that:
An agreement which conforms with the definition as set forth in § 4-102(7) shall be a true lease and shall not constitute a credit sale, retail installment contract, agreement, obligation, or any other type of credit sale financing device, nor shall it create a security interest as that term is defined in § 4-1-201(37). Until the lessor transfers title to the merchandise to the consumer, the relationship of the parties to a rental-purchase agreement shall be that of a lessor and lessee and not that of a seller and buyer, and title to the merchandise shall remain vested with the lessor.
Id. § 4-92-104.
The Rental Purchase Act also sets forth a list of disclosures that are required to be in Rental-purchase agreement, as defined by the Rental Purchase Act. A Rental-purchase agreement must disclose:
(1) Whether the merchandise is new or used;