A17-1821
[…] (c) made upon unlawful procedure; or
(d) affected by other error of law; or
(e) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious.
Minn. Stat. § 14.69. When review of an agency decision involves statutory interpretation, this court is not bound by the agency’s interpretation, although it may be entitled to some weight if the statute is technical in nature and the agency’s interpretation is one of longstanding application. Arvig Tel. Co. v. Nw. Bell Tel. Co. , 270 N.W.2d 111, 114 (Minn. 1978).
Under Minn. Stat. § 177.25, subd. 1, Minnesota employers are required to pay employees "compensation for employment in excess of 48 hours in a workweek at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed." In this respect, the MFLSA differs from its federal counterpart, the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), which requires overtime pay for hours worked in excess of 40 per workweek. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) ; Minn.