In re Miller, Minors
[…] In re Hull, __ Mich.App. at __; slip op at 3.

When interpreting statutes, our primary task is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. To accomplish that task, we begin by examining the language of the statute itself. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. [In re COH, ERH, JRG, &KBH, 495 Mich. 184, 195; 848 N.W.2d 107 (2014) (alterations, quotation marks, and citations omitted).]

B. ANALYSIS

MCL 712A.2(b) governs a court's jurisdiction in child protection proceedings. The statute states, in relevant part:

Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship.
In finding statutory grounds for jurisdiction, the trial court stated:
The testimony was that she has taken approximately $5,000 from [JTM] but still owes $9,000 to Consumers. So it renders the home environment an unfit place by reason of neglect, cruelty, or drunkenness and criminality I believe. It's created an unfit home environment for the children.
I believe that she has neglected or refused to provide the proper and necessary support, education, or other care necessary.
I believe that she's also subjected the children to a substantial risk of harm based upon her, her alcoholism and her refusal to care for the children and she kicked them out of the house. And also just her alcoholism has rendered her an unfit parent. She is unable to provide for them appropriately.