No. 00-51328.
[…] Delaware Code Ann. tit. 8, § 145(a). Read together, these provisions require Balfour Beatty to indemnify Miller if he was sued "by reason of the fact" that he is an officer and employee of the corporation, and if Miller "acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed" to Balfour Beatty's best interests. It will be unnecessary to reach the good faith prong of this test, since we conclude, like the bankruptcy and district courts, that Miller was not sued "by reason of the fact" that he was an officer and employee of Balfour Beatty.