In re Miller
[…] B. DeBruin questions whether the Mays have a superior claim to the property. The Mays' application was filed pursuant to section 809.3(1), which provides "[a]ny person claiming a right to immediate possession of seized property may make application for its return. . . ." Under this section, any property seized by the State may be subject to a claim by a person asserting the right to possess it. State ex rel. Pillers v. Maniccia, 343 N.W.2d 834, 835 (Iowa 1984).

Section 809.5(2) provides:

Upon the filing of a claim and following hearing by the court, property which has been seized shall be returned to the person who demonstrates a right to possession, unless one or more of the following is true: a. The possession of the property by the claimant is prohibited by law.

b. There is a forfeiture notice on file and not disposed of in favor of the claimant prior to or in the same hearing.

c. The state has demonstrated that the evidence is needed in a criminal investigation or prosecution.

The district court may "make orders appropriate to the final disposition of the property. . . ." Iowa Code § 809.5(3).