In re Miller
[…] Fischer also asserts Stephanie did not "contract away" her homestead rights by agreeing to partition in the divorce decree. Because the divorce court had authority to partition the proceeds as part of a just and right division, we need not address whether Stephanie "contracted away" her homestead by agreeing to the partition in the decree. We overrule Fischer's second issue.

IV. Rejection of secured claim

In Fischer's third issue he asserts that Robert's failure to file a lawsuit on his rejected claim of a lien barred him from any right to be paid from the home's sales proceeds under section 355.064 of the Estates Code. Section 355.064(a) provides, "A claim or part of a claim that has been rejected by the personal representative is barred unless not later than the 90th day after the date of rejection the claimant commences suit on the claim in the court of original probate jurisdiction in which the estate is pending." Tex. Estates Code § 355.064(a). There is no dispute that Robert did not commence suit within 90 days of Fischer's rejection.

Fischer rejected Miller's claim as follows: