In re Miller
[…] Section 522(c)(2)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a properly filed tax lien may be collected from exempt property. See also, United States v. Heffron, 158 F.2d 657 (9th Cir.) cert. denied, 331 U.S. 831, 67 S.Ct. 1510, 91 L.Ed. 1845 (1947). The evidence, however, shows the Service no longer holds a perfected tax lien against Debtors' property. The Certificate of Discharge which the Service issued in connection with the Trustee's sale of Debtors' residence stated it released the federal tax liens filed against the Debtors. This Certificate of Discharge was issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2), which authorizes the Service to issue such certificates of discharge in exchange for value that is equivalent to "the interest of the United States in the part to be so discharged." Section 6325(b)(3), upon which the Service elected not to rely, authorizes the Service to issue a discharge of a tax lien to property, but expressly allows the Service's lien to attach to the proceeds of the sale. Instead, by discharging the tax liens pursuant to § 6435(b)(2), the Service relinquished its preferred status as the holder of a tax lien.

Section 6325(b)(3) provides:

Subject to such regulations as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe, the Secretary or his delegate may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to the lien if such part of the property is sold and, pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary or his delegate, the proceeds of such sale are to be held, as a fund subject to the liens and claims of the United States, in the same manner and with the same priority as such liens and claims had with respect to the discharged property.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6321-6322, a tax lien arises at the time of the assessment of the deficiency against the taxpayer. The lien continues until the tax liability is satisfied or becomes unenforceable. The lien is unsecured, however, until it is properly filed in accordance with § 6323(f).