(W.D. Okla. Bankruptcy-Case No. 10-13528), Case No. 3:10-00575.
[…] Finally, it is not clear that Millennium would not remain a party in the Chancery Court case even were this Court to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims against it since, according to Millennium (Docket No. 625 at 2, n. 1), Aviva filed a Motion for Leave to File an Amended Answer in the Chancery Court which asserts cross-claims against Millennium and its trustee, Republic.
C. Aviva' Motion to Change Venue
In moving to transfer this case to the Western District of Oklahoma, Defendants rely upon 28 U.S.C. § 1412 which provides that "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." Plaintiffs insists that the Court should look to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) which provides "[f]or the convenience of parties and the witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought."