Case No. 02-10180 (CB), Jointly Administered, 02 CV 7108 (RPP)
[…] The Act, by its terms, does not require the foreign mortgage to be a "preferred" mortgage or a maritime lien under foreign law. See Privilege Yachtone v. Teed, 849 F. Supp. 298, 300 (D. Del. 1994) (stating that law of the registering country determines whether a ship mortgage was "duly and validly executed" and "duly registered").
Title 46 U.S.C. § 31326 states that:
(a) When a vessel is sold by order of the district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, including a possessory common law lien of which a person is deprived under section 31325(e)(2) of this title, and the vessel is sold free of all those claims.
(b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that:
(1) the preferred mortgage lien, including a preferred mortgage lien on a foreign vessel whose mortgage has been guaranteed under title XI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 ( 46 App. U.S.C. § 1101, et seq.) has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the Court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens); and
(2) for a foreign vessel whose mortgage has not been guaranteed under title XI of that Act, the preferred mortgage lien is subordinate to a maritime lien for necessaries provided in the United States.46 U.S.C. § 31326.
Thus, if Universal showed that it had a maritime tort lien or LISCR or Universal showed it had a lien for necessaries provided in the United States, those liens would have priority over appellants' foreign preferred mortgage liens.