Case No. 02-10180 (CB), Jointly Administered, 02 CV 7108 (RPP)
[…] (LISCR Rule 56.1 Statement at ¶ 2.) The Sale Order states that the preferred maritime liens of the objecting party "shall be limited to the amount alleged and for the particular reasons so alleged, by such Objecting Lien Party in its respective objections filed to the Motion." (L-5 ¶ 7; U-5 ¶ 7.) Accordingly, LISCR's claim that tonnage taxes were "necessaries" was untimely.
Tonnage taxes are not included in the definition of "necessaries" included in the Ship Mortgage Act, 46 U.S.C. § 31301 et seq., the statute governing the validity of maritime liens. "`Necessaries' include repairs, supplies, towage and the use of a dry dock or marine railway." 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). Tonnage taxes claimed by LISCR are taxes imposed by the Republic of Liberia on vessels flying the Liberian Flag, according to the registered net tonnage of the vessel, 21 Liberian Codes Revised § 54, and do not fit the definition of necessaries in 46 U.S.C. § 31301 (4).