Case No. 02-10180 (CB), Jointly Administered, 02 CV 7108 (RPP)
[…] 8. Maritime liens for penalties and forfeitures . . .;
9. Perfected non-maritime liens, including tax liens;
10. Attaching liens in causes of action within the admiralty and maritime jurisdictional (foreign attachment); and
11. Maritime liens in bankruptcy.
Id. at 510-511, n. 2 (citations omitted).
Generally, ship mortgage liens are governed by 46 U.S.C. § 31301, et seq., the Ship Mortgage Act. A preferred mortgage includes a mortgage "established as a security on a foreign vessel if the mortgage . . . was executed under the laws of the foreign country" where the vessel is registered. 46 U.S.C. § 31301(6). Section 31325 of the Ship Mortgage Act provides that a "preferred mortgage is a lien on the mortgage vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 31325(a).
A foreign vessel is a `Vessel of a foreign registry or operated under the authority of a foreign country." 46 U.S.C. § 30101(2).