A19-0237
[…] II.
This court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate administrative appeals not served in accordance with the requirements of MAPA. In re J.M.T. , 759 N.W.2d 406, 408 (Minn. 2009). In J.M.T. , the supreme court affirmed dismissal of a certiorari appeal because the petition for writ of certiorari was not served on the agency within 30 days. Id. The city contends that, under J.M.T. , we lack jurisdiction because relator failed to serve the petition for the writ on the OAH within the 30-day appeal period. In view of the 2013 amendment to Minn. Stat. § 14.63, we agree with relator that the city’s reliance on J.M.T. is misplaced.
At the time that J.M.T. was decided, MAPA provided that a petition for writ of certiorari by an aggrieved person for judicial review under sections 14.63 to 14.68 "must be filed with the Court of Appeals and served on the agency not more than 30 days after the party receives the final decision and order of the agency." Minn. Stat. § 14.63 (2008).