A19-0237
[…] MAPA further provided that proceedings for review under sections 14.63 to 14.68 "shall be instituted" by serving a petition for a writ of certiorari personally or by certified mail on the agency and by promptly filing the proof of service in the office of the clerk of the appellate courts. Minn. Stat. § 14.64 (2008).
In 2013, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 14.63, replacing the requirement for service of the petition on the agency with the requirement for service of the petition on all parties to the contested case within the 30-day appeal period. 2013 Minn. Laws ch. 56, § 1, at 270. The legislature did not amend Minn. Stat. § 14.64.
The current version of Minn. Stat. § 14.63 requires that the petition for the writ "be filed with the court of appeals and served on all parties to the contested case not more than 30 days after the party receives the final decision and order of the agency." Minn. Stat. § 14.63. In this case, relator filed the petition for the writ of certiorari with the clerk of the appellate courts and served the petition on counsel for the city within the 30-day appeal period.