In re Microage Inc.
[…] Debtor intends to distribute this amount as additional interest to the remaining creditors. ASM Capital contends the case should be reopened and the monies used to pay the aggregate unpaid balance owing of $114,116.40 on these Subject Claims, plus interest, costs and fees. ASM Capital insists that reopening the case will not prejudice anyone because Debtor has an excess of unclaimed funds and has paid all of its creditors in full with interest. Debtor asserts the affirmative defense of laches.

III. DISCUSSION

ASM Capital seeks to reopen this case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), which allows a bankruptcy court to reopen a case "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." The decision to reopen a case is within this Court's discretion and will only happen upon a showing of compelling circumstances. In re Pagan, 59 B.R. 394, 396 (D. Puerto Rico 1986).