In re Michelle A.
[…] The juvenile court had before it substantial evidence to establish the elements of battery. Accordingly, we modify the order to reduce the finding that appellant committed battery against a school employee to a finding that she committed simple battery.

III. Appellant Was Erroneously Found to Have Disturbed the Peace of a School Campus

Appellant was charged with violating Penal Code section 415.5 by disturbing the peace of a school campus. Subdivision (f) states that “This section shall not apply to any person who is a registered student of the school.” Appellant disturbed the peace at Manual Arts High School. However, she is a registered student at Manual Arts High School. As respondent correctly concedes, the exception stated in subdivision (f) applies to appellant.