In re Michelle A.
[…] The test is whether substantial evidence supports the decision, not whether the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” (In re Arcenio V. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 613, 615.) Substantial evidence is that which is “reasonable, credible, and of solid value.” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) “‘Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].”’” (In re Arcenio V., supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at p. 616.)

Appellant was charged with violating Penal Code section 243.6, which allows for an enhanced disposition “[w]hen a battery is committed against a school employee engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or in retaliation for an act performed in the course of his or her duties . . . and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a school employee.” (Italics added.)

The record establishes that Engle was a school employee engaged in the performance of his duties. However, we conclude that there is insufficient evidence that appellant knew or reasonably should have known that the person with whom she struggled was a school employee.