In re Michelle A.
[…] We disagree.

Both sections 602 and 725 are available after the hearing. Here, the record reveals that while the court initially questioned whether section 725 could be applied after the hearing, it resolved the uncertainty and considered both sections, ultimately deciding that because appellant had testified untruthfully, application of section 602 was more appropriate than section 725. The court thus properly exercised its discretion. Its consideration of appellant’s lack of credibility when testifying was a proper basis upon which to choose to apply section 602 over section 725. We will not disturb this result.

Section 602 provides: “[A]ny person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”

DISPOSITION

The order is modified to reduce the charge of battery against a school employee to simple battery (Pen. Code, § 242), and to strike the finding that appellant disturbed the peace of a school campus. In all other respects, the order of wardship under section 602 is affirmed.