In re Michele R.
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Order Terminating Dependency Proceedings

Mother argues that that the case must be remanded because the trial court utilized the wrong legal standard when it terminated dependency jurisdiction. She notes that the sole authority cited by the court was section 364, which applies only to those cases in which a child was declared a dependent but allowed to remain in the custodial parent’s home. We agree the court relied upon the wrong statute, but conclude this did not affect the result in this case.

Section 364 applies when a child has been declared a dependent under section 300 but “is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian....” (§ 364, subd. (a).) In such cases, the court “shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) Because Michele was removed from mother’s custody and placed with father, section 364 was not the controlling statute. (In re Janee W. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1450 (Janee W.); In re Nicholas H. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 251, 263-264.)