In re Michele R.
[…] (§ 364, subd. (c).) Because Michele was removed from mother’s custody and placed with father, section 364 was not the controlling statute. (In re Janee W. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1450 (Janee W.); In re Nicholas H. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 251, 263-264.)

This case is governed instead by section 361.2, which provides that when a child is removed from the custodial parent, the court must determine “whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300....” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) If a nonoffending, noncustodial parent wishes to assume custody, the child must be placed with that parent unless to do so “would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Ibid.)