July 28, 2000
[…] The first thing was the ill-tempered foster mother. Every time I see her, she goes off on me basically.
Tr., May 4, 2000, at 95. He acknowledged that he had never seen Jill H. ill-tempered with Michael or to have treated Michael in an inappropriate manner. When asked "what other changes have there been in Michael's best interest?" he responded that he could not think of anything else "right now." Id. Michael W.'s responses were focused on his own deteriorated relationship with Michael's foster mother, not on Michael and what was best for him.
ADJUDICATION
A. Neglect Petition
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-120 (8) provides that a child may be found "neglected" who "is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally, or morally or . . . is being permitted live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-129 (j) governs the adjudication of neglect petitions. In re David L., 54 Conn. App. 185, 191 (1999).