In re Michael H.
[…] The same standard governs review of the sufficiency of evidence in adult criminal cases and juvenile cases: we review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment to decide whether substantial evidence supports the conviction, so that a reasonable fact finder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Ceja (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1134, 1138; In re Babak S. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1077, 1088-1089.)

Section 186.22, subdivision (b), provides a sentence enhancement for anyone convicted of a felony “committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.”

Insofar as the elements of the gang enhancement allegation are concerned, there was no direct or circumstantial evidence of Michael’s intent in stealing or retaining possession of the car.