In re Michael
[…] pursuant to a retirement plan or life insurance policy and distributing them through an estate as estate assets. Thus, [Appellant's] reliance upon [section] 6108 to divest the orphans' court of jurisdiction is misplaced, as its mandates do not extend past the distribution of plan and insurance proceeds to the named beneficiaries therein, and do not affect the ultimate disposition of said proceeds as determined by subsequent legal proceedings.
Id. at 4-5 (unnecessary capitalization and internal citation omitted).

Next, Appellant points to section 6111.2 of the PEF Code, which provides, in relevant part:

[I]f an individual … designates the individual's spouse as beneficiary of the individual's life insurance policy, annuity contract, pension or profit-sharing plan or other contractual arrangement providing for payments to the spouse; and … at the time of the individual's death is divorced from the spouse … [a]ny designation … in favor of the individual's spouse or former spouse that was revocable by the individual at the individual's death shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if the spouse or former spouse had predeceased the individual…. Unless restrained by court order, no insurance company, pension or profit-sharing plan trustee or other obligor shall be liable for making payments to a spouse or former spouse which would have been proper in the absence of this section…. Any spouse or former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment.