In re Michael
[…] That is clearly the providence of the [c]ivil [c]ourts in a contract or equitable action.
Id. at 13-14.

Alternatively, in the event this Court deems the disputed funds to be the proceeds from Decedent's 401(k) account, Appellant argues that said funds are clearly exempted from the estate by section 6108 of the PEF Code, which provides:

The designation of beneficiaries of life insurance, annuity or endowment contracts, or of any agreement entered into by an insurance company in connection therewith, supplemental thereto or in settlement thereof, and the designation of beneficiaries payable upon or after the death of a participant under any pension, bonus, profit-sharing, retirement annuity, or other employee-benefit plan, shall not be considered testamentary and shall not be subject to any law governing the transfer of property by will.

Appellant's Brief at 14 (quoting 20 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a) (emphasis added)).