In re MH2022-002881
[…] "Prejudice will not be presumed but must appear from the record." Id.

I. The Physician-Patient Privilege Applies

¶11 The State presents alternative arguments on the physician-patient privilege. It first argues the privilege did not apply.

¶12 Arizona law recognizes a physician-patient privilege in civil actions, see A.R.S. § 12-2235, to "encourage 'full and frank disclosure of medical history and symptoms by a patient to his doctor,'" Phoenix Children's Hosp., Inc. v. Grant, 228 Ariz. 235, 237 (App. 2011) (quoting Lewin v. Jackson, 108 Ariz. 27, 31 (1972)). Section 12-2235 provides:

In a civil action a physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, or the conservator or guardian of the patient, be examined as to any communication made by his patient with reference to any physical or mental disease or disorder or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder or as to any such knowledge obtained by personal examination of the patient.

¶13 We review de novo an issue of statutory interpretation. See Fadely v. Encompass Health Valley of the Sun Rehab. Hosp., 253 Ariz. 515, 521, ¶ 21 (App. 2022). When interpreting a statute, we aim to discern and effect the legislature's intent. Stambaugh v.