In re MH2021-005634
[…] See, e.g, Hidalgo, 241 Ariz. at 556, ¶ 56 (noting court cannot revoke representation for failing to prepare his case appropriately).

¶16 Here, the record does not support the court's revocation of Patient's self-representation. The burden of proof is on Petitioner to present clear and convincing evidence of disability, including the testimony of physicians to a reasonable degree of medical certainty or probability. In re MH 2007-001236, 220 Ariz. 160, 169, ¶ 29 (App. 2008). Patient had the right to refuse to stipulate to the admission of the affidavits. See A.R.S. § 36-539(B) (requiring "testimony of the two physicians who participated in the evaluation of the patient, which may be satisfied by stipulating to the admission of the evaluating physicians' affidavits" (emphasis added)). Petitioner concedes that "[i]n a vacuum, the court's decision might be troubling," but argues revocation was warranted because "the sole basis for Patient's objection" was Dr. Hadziahmetovic's ability to comprehend English. (Emphasis added.)