In re MH2018-004459
[…] Section 32-3283(A) states, a

confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, . . . is the same as between an attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship.

Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a "patient who receives behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter;" and A.R.S. § 32-3251(8) provides, the "[p]ractice of behavioral health" includes "professional counseling."