In re MH2018-004459
[…] Section 32-3283(A) states, a

confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, . . . is the same as between an attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship.

Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a "patient who receives behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter;" and A.R.S. § 32-3251(8) provides, the "[p]ractice of behavioral health" includes "professional counseling."

¶12 Under A.R.S. § 36-539(B), evidence presented at the treatment hearing "shall include the testimony of two or more witnesses acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder." The acquaintance witness requirement is designed to supplement the psychiatric evaluations with an "informal, day-to-day observation of [the patient]," to "give the court a perspective of the patient different from that of the professionals who examined the patient as part of the commitment