In re MH2012-002886
[…] In re MH 2008-002596, 223 Ariz. 32, 35, ¶ 12, 219 P.3d 242, 245 (App. 2009). We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. In re MH 2001-001139, 203 Ariz. 351, 353, ¶ 8, 54 P.3d 380, 382 (App. 2002). Because involuntary treatment strongly implicates the patient's liberty interests, "statutory requirements must be strictly construed and followed." MH 2008-002596, 223 Ariz, at 35, ¶ 12, 219 P.3d at 245. ¶11 Under A.R.S. § 36-539(B), evidence presented at the treatment hearing "shall include the testimony of two or more witnesses acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder." The acquaintance witness requirement is designed to supplement the psychiatric evaluations with an "informal, day-to-day observation of [the patient]," to "give the court a perspective of the patient different from that of the professionals who examined the patient as part of the commitment