In re MH2012-003236
[…] Attorneys for Appellant
Phoenix NORRIS, Judge ¶1 After conducting an evidentiary hearing, the superior court found by clear and convincing evidence Appellant was, as a result of a mental disorder, persistently or acutely disabled, in need of psychiatric treatment, but unwilling and unable to accept voluntary treatment. Accordingly, the court ordered Appellant to undergo a combination of inpatient and outpatient treatment ("treatment order"). ¶2 On appeal, Appellant argues we should vacate the treatment order because, contrary to Arizona Revised Statute ("A.R.S.") section 36-539(B) (Supp. 2012), Appellant's father, D.B., called by Appellee, petitioner in the superior court, as an acquaintance witness, was not "acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder." We disagree. ¶3 First, as an initial matter, Appellant raised no objection to the sufficiency of D.B.'s testimony as an acquaintance witness. Normally, we do not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal except under exceptional circumstances.